It's why we travel.

Learn More

Privacy Policy

At Collette, we take protecting your customer information seriously.

Collette has a rich tradition of bringing great tours, wonderful memories and unique travel experiences to our travellers around the world. Our sites and applications are created to connect you – our most important traveller – with the best that Collette has to offer on the platforms and devices you prefer.

You must be at least 18 years old to register for or subscribe to Collette services because Collette is available only to individuals who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law.

Privacy Policy

What this Privacy Policy covers

Collette Pty Ltd ACN 600 161 671 “Collette” and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. 

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we comply with all of the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

Collette’s Privacy Policy is designed to give a clear, concise description of the manner in which Collette collects, holds, uses, discloses and stores personal information through any means and by any technology.

1. What is your personal information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a. Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b. Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

Collette collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to its employees and its partners and for the purpose of managing consumer information and to enhance your experience when interacting with Collette. Collette complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which set out standards, rights and obligations in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, handling, and accessing personal information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Collette assumes that you are an Australian resident.

2. The type of information we collect

We collect two basic types of information – personal information and anonymous information – and we may use personal and anonymous information to create a third type of information: aggregate information. We collect the following types of personal information:

  • Registration information you provide when you create an account, including: your first name and surname, country of residence, gender, date of birth, phone number, email address, username and password. We periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it longer than it is needed;
  • Transaction information you provide when you request information or purchase a tour or service from us, including: your postal address, telephone number and payment information such as credit card details;
  • Information you provide in public forums on our sites and applications, whether this is sent one-to-one or within a limited group using our message, chat, post or similar functionality, where we are permitted by law to collect this information;
  • Information you provide to us when you use our sites and applications, our applications on third-party sites or platforms such as social networking sites, or link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your registration account;
  • Location information when you visit our sites or use our applications, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with one of our sites or applications, or associated with your IP address, where we are permitted by law to process this information; and
  • Personal information that you disclose to our representatives during telephone calls that you make to our call centre.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

3. How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • When you request products, services or information from us;
  • When you register with us;
  • When you participate in public forums or other activities on our sites and applications;
  • When you respond to customer surveys; or
  • When you otherwise interact with us.

Please keep in mind that when you provide information to us on a third-party site or platform (for example, via our applications), the information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party site or platform. The information we collect is covered by this Privacy Policy, and the information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to the third-party site or platform's privacy practices.

Privacy choices you have made on the third-party site or platform will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our applications.

We collect information through technology such as: cookies; Flash cookies and Web beacons; sensors, including when you visit our sites; and applications or use of our applications on third-party sites or platforms (see information on cookies in section 4).

We acquire information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically.  This is done  for marketing purposes, so for example we can ensure we have your up-to-date address. 

Notice – Collette recognises that individuals should be informed about how information pertaining to them is used and have choices about the dissemination of that information.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity – You may choose to deal with Collette anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable, provided that Collette is still able to provide the relevant service without that information.

What kinds of personal information does Collette collect and hold? Collette may collect and hold personal information about you which may comprise information such as contact details (for example: your name, address, phone number, social media handle, and email address); information on personal lifestyle preferences; marital status; educational qualifications and/or employment history; and age and gender details. Collette will collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one of its functions.

Other types of personal information that Collette may collect about you include the following:

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer. From time to time, our site will request the cookie from your browser so that we can retrieve the stored information. This prevents you from having to provide the same information over and over again. Knowing how you use the site enables us to better tailor our content and services to most effectively suit your needs. GoCollette.com never uses cookies to store personal information, such as credit card numbers or passport information, nor can any website other than ours read the information we store in the cookie.

Cookies help us to:

  • Understand browsing habits on our website;
  • Understand the number of visitors to this website and the pages visited; and
  • Remember you when you return to our website so we can provide you with access to previously saved quotes.

Please note that with most browsers, a customer can set the preferences to show a warning each time a cookie request is received. You can also set the browser to not accept cookies at all. However, to make your experience at www.gocollette.com as convenient as possible, we suggest that you allow your browser to accept cookies. For further information on cookies, we recommend you visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Sensors – To determine your ability to receive HTML-based e-mail messages, Collette may include a coded sensor in its HTML-based e-mail messages. The sensor activates when the e-mail message is opened and captures display-related data associated with the e-mail address of the recipient. The data is used to determine the appropriate email format and if the recipient is capable of receiving HTML-based e-mail messages. This capability helps us to send the e-mail in a format you can read, which allows us to track the aggregate number of e-mails read and to measure, in aggregate, if any of the links in the e-mail were accessed. If the recipient cannot receive HTML e-mails, the recipient will not receive a functioning sensor.

Log Files – We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ activities, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in improving the site and its applications and services. If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection, such as to provide you with requested information or services or to provide you with access to all features of a website or other service.

4. What if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • We may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • We may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

5. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.  We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so we can:

  • Secure payment and provide you with the products and services you request;
  • Communicate with you about your account or transactions with us and send you information about features on our sites and applications;
  • Send you offers and promotions for our products and services or third-party products and services;
  • Personalise content and experiences on our sites and applications;
  • Provide you with advertising based on your activity on our sites and applications, and on third-party sites and applications. To learn more about how we use your information for personalisation and tracking, please visit Online Tracking and Advertising;
  • Optimise or improve our products, services and operations; and
  • Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal.

6. Sharing your information

We will not share your personal information except in limited circumstances.  We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of the operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you, including – without limitation – web-hosting providers, IT system administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.
  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, to ensure the safety and security of our travellers and third parties, to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our travellers and third parties to enforce our Terms of Use or rules and for business, marketing and related purposes.
  • Any organisation with your express consent, such as securing payment for products and services purchased through us or if you direct us to share your personal information with third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites. Please note that once we share your personal information with another company, the information received by the other company becomes subject to the other company's privacy practices; and 
  • To comply with legal process or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law.   

We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our websites and to estimate the total number of Internet users who visit our websites from certain countries or regions of the world.

7. Direct marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods.  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.  In addition, at any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt out facilities provided in the marketing communications, and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

In addition, Collette may also provide your personal information to third parties for the purpose of them providing you with information regarding products and services specific to your needs. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Collette or third parties, you can opt out.

8. Opt Out

Collette is careful to recognise any valid requests from individuals to suppress their names and information from the products we offer to our clients for use in their marketing communications.

Collette has sophisticated systems in place to ensure this suppression occurs. Consumers may request to opt out by contacting our Consumer Services Department:

    In writing at Collette Consumer Services

    By sending an email to us at privacyinquiries@GoCollette.com

    By phone at 02 92930600 (Sydney area); 1 300 062 731 (toll-free)

9. How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below).  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We will consider if the information requires amendment.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

10. What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint.  Our Privacy Officer deals with privacy complaints and any complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome.  We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.  After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise you of the outcome and to invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint.  If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

11. Sensitive Information

We respect your right to access and control how your personal information is used. We provide you with the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information, particularly when that personal information is considered to be sensitive information.

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “sensitive information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it includes information or opinions concerning the health or disability of an individual, an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services, or a health service that is provided or is to be provided to an individual. Sensitive information is a subcategory of personal information.

For sensitive information, we will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly consent to the disclosure of any sensitive information to a third party, or the use of sensitive information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorised by you.

12. Data security and integrity

We want you to feel confident about using our services and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect traveller information from unauthorised access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

Our website is a “Verisign Secure Website.” All sensitive information, such as credit card information, is transmitted using the latest SSL (secure socket layer) technology, which ensures that any communication between your computer and Collette is unreadable by anyone else. Your details are communicated in a secure encrypted format.  However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

We will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorised by the individual.  We will take steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate and complete.

13. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to individual business units of Collette or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by Collette, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • Our related bodies corporate, located in the United States of America, Canada and the United Kingdom.
  • Our data-hosting and other IT service providers, located in the United States of America, Canada and the United Kingdom.
  • Other third parties located in the United States of America, Canada and the United Kingdom.  

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Collette
Post: Level 3, 263 Clarence Street Sydney NSW#2000
Tel: 02 92930600 (Sydney area); 1 300 062 731 (toll-free)
Email: privacyinquiries@Collette.com

15. Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy.  We will post any updates to this policy on our website. All updates will be effective immediately on posting.

This privacy policy was last updated on August 14, 2014.

How can we help you today?